English (United Kingdom)Ελληνικα

International Music Festival EVMLIA

georg-lehner-photo-of-the-day.jpg

Social Share

Press a button and share this page with your friends in your social media account.

Sponsor

FRIKTORIA Data Center Services
The "EVMELIA" International Music Festival website is sponsored and supported by FRIKTORIA Data Center Services

Home Editions & Events 2013 Evmelia (II) Program "Evmelia II" (2013)
Program "Evmelia II" (2013)

Concerts

FRIDAY 12.04.2013 at 8 p.m. – Festive concert: Orchestra of the Music School “Kosta Manojlović” (Serbia) & Ensemble “Taurunum” / Conductor: Nebojša Cvijanović / Soloist: Daniel Lozakovitj, Violin (Sweden)

works of Normal 0 Mozart, Sibelius, Sarasate, Borodin, Piazzolla & Babić

SATURDAY 13.04.2013 at 8 p.m.- Opening ceremony concert: Laureates of the International Competition “Ohrid Pearls” (FYROM): Celestine Yoong, Piano (Malaysia) / Petar Dimov, Piano (Bulgaria) / Andrija Mamutović, Piano (Serbia) // Ioana Elisabeta Olteanu, Violin (Romania) / Una Stanić, Violin (Serbia) // Petra Koprivec, Piano-accompanist (Slovenia)

works of Chopin, Ravel, Ng Chong Lim, Brahms, Scriabin, Debussy, Rachmaninoff, Bloch, Tchaikovsky, Wieniawski, Saint-Saëns

SUNDAY 14.04.2013 at 8 p.m.– Chamber-music for Horn, Violin & Piano: Dariusz Mikulski, Horn (Poland) / Horia Vacarescu, Violin (Romania) / Maria Yavroumi, Piano (Greece)

works of Stravinsky, Rindt, Brahms

MONDAY 15.04.2013 at 8 p.m.– Anthology of music for Piano Trio: Ng Chong Lim, Piano (Malaysia) /Franziska Hölscher, Violin (Germany) / Miranda Harding, Cello (Malaysia / England)

works of Ravel, Brahms, Kontogiorgos

TUESDAY 16.04.2013 at 8 p.m.- “Special Event”: “Frédéric Meinders or The Art of transcription” - Frédéric Meinders, Piano (Netherlands)

works of Schumann, Chopin, Orthel, Meinders CANCELLED!

SATURDAY 20.04.2013 at 8 p.m.– & Recital for Oboe and Harp: Vasil Atanasov, Oboe (Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia) / Kohar Andonian, Harp (Bulgaria)

works of Bach, Schubert, Andres, Thomas, Rodrigo, Webber

SUNDAY 21.04.2013 at 8 p.m.– Recital for Viola and Piano: Luca Sanzò / Maurizio Paciarello (Italy)

works of Rota, Hindemith, Brahms

SUNDAY 21.04.2013 at 9:30 p.m. “Late night concert”: CLAUDE BOLLING: Concerto for Classic Guitar & Jazz Piano / Suite No 2 for Flute & Jazz Piano Trio / Picnic Suite – Danilo de Luca, Flute (Italy) / Marco Caiazza, Guitar (Italy), Baran Say, Double Bass (Turkey) / Eleni Dafeka, Piano (Greece / Nikos Chronopoulos, Drums (Greece)

MONDAY 22.04.2013 at 8 p.m.– Pearls of Greek Music 2013: Mikis Theodorakis / “East of the Aegean”: Ðive Franetović-Kušelj, Flute (Croatia) / Rusanda Panfili, Violin (Moldova) / Volodja Balzalorsky, Violin (Slovenia) / Luca Sanzò, Viola (Italy) / Elena Skvortsova, Cello (Russia) / Marija Vrskova, Piano ((Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia)

WEDNESDAY 24.04.2013 at 8 p.m.– Piano Recital: Aleksandar Serdar (Serbia)

works of Mozart, Händel, Chopin CANCELLED!

THURSDAY 25.04.2013 at 8 p.m.– Chamber concert: String Quartet AMFIR (Russia) / Seeli Toivio, Cello (Finland)

Borodin, Chesnokov, Kuznetcov, Schubert

FRIDAY 26.04.2013 at 8 p.m.– Composer-in-residence: Christos Hatzis’ night: Maria Pikoula, Piano (Greece) / Volodja Balžalorsky, Violin (Slovenia) / Rusanda Panfili, Violin (Moldova) / Seeeli Toivio, Cello (Finland) / AMFIR String Quartet (Russia) / Liepaja Symphony “Amber Sound” Orchestra (Latvia) - Conductor: Atvars Lakstigala

SATURDAY 27.04.2013 at 8 p.m.– Closing ceremony concert: Liepaja Symphony “Amber Sound” Orchestra (Latvia) - Conductor: Atvars Lakstigala - Soloist: Ney Rosauro, Marimba (Brazil / USA)

works of Dārziņš, Skalkottas, Rosauro, Tchaikovsky

Film screenings

MONDAY 22.04.2013 at 6 p.m.: Mikis Theodorakis - The man, the genius, the legend

 

 


Developed by LiquidMinds | Powered by Friktoria.com | Valid XHTML | Valid CSS.